Loading... Please wait...
  • Delivering Australia wide from Adelaide
    Free postage on orders over $100 within Australia
    International shipping is automatically calculated at checkout
    We use Australia post for all of our international shipping,
    all orders come with tracking and takes 7-14 days for delivery
    We use Australia Post as they are the most reliable courier company

    Address: 102 Gilles Street, Adelaide SA 5000
  • My Account
  • Gift Certificates

Privacy Policy

Categories

About Our Privacy Policy

We recognise that your personal information is important to you and we are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”).

This privacy policy explains how we collect and use your personal information, who we share it with and how you can access, change and remove your information. Please read this privacy policy before using the website (the "website") or submitting any personal information. By using the website, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy.

You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Collection of Your Personal Information

Your personal information is not collected if you only browse this website.

We may collect your personal information in a number of ways including:

(a) directly from you;
(b) when you register as a member of the website and set up an account;
(c) when you place an order for either online or over the telephone;
(d) where you access and interact with the website or the customer contact team;
(e) when you complete surveys or provide online feedback or product reviews; or
(f) from other sources.

The information collected may include your name, mailing or residential address, date of birth, telephone number(s), email address, payment information and other transaction and registration details.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information, goods or the service you may require, or to fulfil one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.

Our Use of Cookies

Like many websites, our website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. A cookie is a small text file that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information.

Cookies may record non-personal information about your visit, including the date, time, duration of your visit, type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.

The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer usually allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their computer, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related or ancillary purpose such as:

(a) provide you with products and/or services requested;
(b) payment processing;
(c) dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints, consumer guarantee or warranty claims, and other customer care related activities;
(d) to carry out or respond to your requests;
(e) developing and improving our products and services;
(f) for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations;
(g) to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes;
(h) marketing our products and services and providing advice on our products;
(i) to seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you;
(j) the operation and administration of accounts or subscriptions that you have with us;
(k) to monitor or improve the quality and standard of service provided to you by us;
(l) to our successors and/or assigns;
(m) to provide offers that may be of interest to you;
(n) purposes relating to any third party acquisition or potential acquisition of an interest in Davey Boys Toys Pty Ltd or its assets; and
(o) to better understand your preferences.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Any permitted handling of personal information under any exemptions under the Act will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

If you visit this website to read or download information, we will record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit and the information downloaded. This information is used for statistical and site development purposes only.

Securing Your Personal Information

We take security seriously and we have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required (as may be required by law) and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration.

However, we accept no responsibility for any loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information which you submit to us.

Credit Card Details

Credit Card details are only stored for the processing of payment and will be deleted once payment is processed.

Accuracy and Access to Personal Information

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us to do this, please provide us with the correct information and inform us if your details change. You may update your membership details at any time by accessing your membership account or by contacting our customer support team.

If we deny you access to your personal information, we will provide you with the reason for such denial. We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

Upon request, we will take reasonable steps to let you know, generally, what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, use and disclose that information.

Social Networking Sites

If you (i) log onto our website with your login credentials from a social networking site (such as Facebook) (“Social Networking Site”) or (ii) associate your account with your account at a Social Networking Site, we may receive information about you from such Social Networking Site, in accordance with such Social Networking Site’s terms of use and privacy policy (“SNS Terms”). We may add this information to the information we have already collected from you via the Service. If you elect to share your information with these Social Networking Sites, we will share information with them in accordance with your election. The SNS Terms will apply to the information we disclose to them.

Linked Sites

This website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by other parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these parties. We are not responsible for information on, content of, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

Transmission of Your Data

While great care is taken to protect your personal information on our website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Act.

Changes to our Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments or replacements of the Privacy Policy will be posted on the website.

Direct Marketing

When you create an account with us, you consent for your personal information to be included in a database for use in direct marketing by Davey Boys Toys Pty Ltd. You may also choose to receive such information by subscribing to our mailing list via our website. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us, you can opt-out or unsubscribe. All emails, SMS, MMS and newsletters from this website allow you to opt-out of further mailings by clicking on the link or responding “unsubscribe”. Please note that if you have an account with us, we may still need to send you essential information about your account.

Privacy Queries

If you have any queries or concerns, please contact or write to us at privacy@daveyboystoys.com.au. If your personal information has not been handled in an appropriate way, we will take steps to remedy your concerns in a reasonable time.


 

Useful Information


All items are posted the morning after your order is placed to ensure that you have your item as quickly as possible.

INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS,
please contact us at admin@daveyboystoys.com.au in order for us to provide you with accurate postage costs, international postage rates apply to all items

Socials

Funko Pop! Collectible Toys, Funko Pop! Pop! Vinyl Collectibles

Categories

View all categories

Useful Links

Newsletter